Blog

Meet the artisans, discover their expertise, and share their passion.

A detailed look at beloved brands, inspiring stories, and important events.

Spotlight

Jojoba Oil: A Tiny Hydrating Treasure

10 Oct 2019

Name: Jojoba oil

INCI name: Simmondsia chinensis

Profile: A plant from the Simmondsiaceae family

You’ve most likely used a product that contains jojoba oil without even knowing it. This plant from the northwestern part of Mexico and from the southern parts of Arizona and California is used in the cosmetics industry for its numerous beneficial properties. Learn more about this amazing desert beauty. 

You can recognize the jojoba plant by its yellow-green color and its leaves that resemble those of an olive tree. In fact, its fruit shares some similarities with olives, even though they’re a bit different in terms of size and color. Don’t underestimate the small size of this North American plant, which ranges from one to two metres in height! Its roots can extend up to 30 metres in order to allow it to draw moisture from the desert soil. Given that it grows in an arid environment and in direct sunlight, it’s earned the nickname “desert gold.”

Jojoba Oil’s Properties

With a composition that’s very similar to human sebum, the oil of this plant of a thousand virtues has an exceptional affinity with hair and skin. It’s also known to prevent dehydration and restore vitality to dry skin, a little like aloe does. Since it can penetrate quickly, jojoba oil is dry to the touch immediately after application. Its special composition and non-sticky finish allow it to regulate sebum, making this precious oil an asset for those with oily skin. 

Used topically, jojoba oil is a powerful ally against acne, psoriasis, sunburns, and irritated skin. It allows cells to oxygenate and therefore encourages cell renewal, while accelerating hair growth amongst other things. This means it’s also an asset for those with hair loss problems.

Seeing as it’s very versatile, we now find it in a wide variety of cosmetic products, like shampoos, lip balms, skincare products for the face, hands, and body, and in aftershaves.

Rich in Vitamins and Minerals

This popular oil not only contains a multitude of antioxidants and minerals like chrome, copper, and zinc, but it's also composed of vitamins that are particularly beneficial for skin and hair, like:

Vitamin E: A powerful antioxydant, vitamin E is reparative, neutralizes free radicals, and stimulates collagen production in order to increase the skin's elasticity.

Vitamin B: Also known as biotin, vitamin B is prized for its significant effects on hair growth. It promotes the production of red blood cells that carry oxygen and nutrients to the scalp and hair follicles, which is an important part of the hair renewal cycle.

Multiples Benefits

Jojoba oil plays a protective role in preventing any water loss from the skin. Soothing and softening, it’s perfect for sensitive skin, especially since it’s known for its calming and restorative properties. This natural ingredient also possesses properties that are regenerative and maintain the skin’s softness and elasticity. To fight against signs of aging, this oil smooths and firms mature skin.

On beards

Jojoba oil improves the texture of hair and makes rough beards soft while restoring life, body, and shine. It also deeply nourishes dry and damaged hair. Say goodbye to having a beard that feels like steel wool on your face! 

On the face

Jojoba oil works for everyone! It's a smart choice for those who have dry and dehydrated skin because of its calming and hydrating effects, but also for those with oily and combination skin since it controls the production of sebum. It's also suited for mature skin as this ingredient improves skin's texture while keeping it soft and preventing aging. Thanks to its antioxidant properties, jojoba oil also provides protection against the sun and pollution.

On hair

This miraculous plant posesses many benefits for hair: it balances out oily hair by normalizing sebum production and it nourishes, adds shine, and brings dry, brittle hair back to life. In other words, whatever condition your mane is in, it will make it soft and shiny.

Whether for your face, hair, or beard, no matter how you use it, jojoba oil is an excellent addition to your care routine. You’ll notice a significant difference in the hydration and shine of your skin and hair. We bet you won’t ever want to be without this ingredient with multiple benefits! 

*Small precaution: While jojoba oil works for almost everyone, there are a few people who are allergic to it. Conduct a small skin test if it’s your very first time coming in contact with this ingredient. 

Subscribe to our Newsletter